PERMANENT RESIDENCE

There are different paths to permanent resident. This, and more information can be found on the USCIS.gov website.

EMPLOYMENT BASED GREEN CARDS

A U.S. employer may sponsor a prospective, or current foreign national employee who is inside or outside the United States, and who may qualify under one or more of the employment-based (EB) immigrant visa categories. The EB visa categories are divided into several preference categories. These EB visa categories are organized by occupational priorities as mandated by Congress. The first four of these EB visa categories are available to otherwise eligible foreign nationals sponsored by U.S. employers:

EB-1– PRIORITY WORKERS

  • Aliens with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics
  • Outstanding professors and researchers
  • Multinational executives and managers

EB-2 – PROFESSIONALS WITH ADVANCED DEGREES OR PERSONS WITH EXCEPTIONAL ABILITY

  • Aliens who, because of their exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business, will substantially benefit the national economy, cultural, or educational interests or welfare of the United States
  • Aliens who are members of professions holding advanced degrees or the equivalent

EB-3 – PROFESSIONAL OR SKILLED WORKERS

  • Professionals with a baccalaureate degree
  • Aliens capable of performing skilled labor (requiring at least 2 years of training or experience) for which qualified workers are not available in the United States
  • Aliens capable of performing unskilled labor for which qualified workers are not available in the United States

EB-4 – SPECIAL IMMIGRANTS

  • Religious workers
  • Panama Canal Company Employees, Canal Zone Government Employees, or U.S. Government in Canal Zone Employees
  • Certain physicians
  • Certain others

EB-5 – IMMIGRANT

  • Immigrant Petitions for Permanent Resident status by Alien Entrepreneurs/Investors
  • Register for Permanent Residence via purchasing a commercial enterprise
  • Also provides eligibility for spouse and unmarried children
  • Invest the requisite capital amount and create/maintain workers
  • Religious workers
  • Regional Centers around the country

FAMILY BASED GREEN CARDS

Many people become permanent residents (get a green card) through family members. CDC can assist those who are eligible to get a green card through a family member, who is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. As a sponsor, you will need to be able to document your status and prove that you have enough income, or assets to support your relative(s) when they come to the USA.

A permanent resident of the United States can sponsor the following relatives:

  • Immigrant Petitions for Permanent Resident status by Alien Entrepreneurs/Investors
  • Register for Permanent Residence via purchasing a commercial enterprise
  • Also provides eligibility for spouse and unmarried children
  • Invest the requisite capital amount and create/maintain workers
  • Religious workers
  • Regional Centers around the country

A U.S. Citizen of the United States can sponsor the following relatives:

  • The spouse
  • The child (unmarried and under 21 years old)
  • Also provides eligibility for spouse and unmarried children
  • The parent of a U.S. citizen (if the U.S. citizen is 21 years or older)
  • Religious workers
  • Regional Centers around the country

Due to high demand, and/or the limits set by law on how many people can immigrate each year there can be wait times of several years. Only U.S. citizens may petition for married children. You will be required to provide evidence to prove your relationship to the person for whom you are filing.

For specific information regarding green cards please contact us. For your convenience we do accept credit cards.

CITIZENSHIP | NATURALIZATION

Naturalization is the process by which a permanent resident (green card holder) becomes a U.S. citizenship is known as Naturalization

 

Who Qualifies for Naturalization?

  • Must have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements. See the “General Path to Naturalization” link under “Citizenship by Naturalization” to the left.

  • Must have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen. See the “Spouses of U.S. Citizens” link under “Citizenship by Naturalization” to the left.

  • You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements. See the “Information for Members of the Military and Their Families” link to the right.

We look forward to the opportunity of providing you with Positively Outrageous Service! For your convenience we do accept credit cards.

 

 




Take advantage of CDC for transferring and/or hiring your employees.



Leverage CDC in your US Investment Immigration process.


CALL TODAY 888.575.8850